UV Filters

Protecting your skin from the sun has become more important in recent years due to the depletion of the ozone layer and a related increased risk of skin cancer. In addition, too much exposure to the sun is the biggest contributing factor in skin aging and the formation of wrinkles.
 
                       

Avobenzone

Highly efficient UVA filter. Only globally approved broad UVA spectrum filter. Protects the skin against UVA radiations (320-400nm) and minimizes the harmful long term effects of sunlight exposure.

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxy-dibenzoylmethan...

Benzophenone - 3

Water-insoluble, soluble in alcohol & oil. Potent UVA & UVB absorber (primarily UVB but also UVA), enhances UVB protection of other sunscreens (e.g. homosalate, octyl salicylate, OM-cinnamate)

INCI Name: Benzophenone-3

Ethylhexyl Salicylate – EHS

EHS is an effective oil soluble liquid UV-B filter. Can be used in all kind of sunscreen products.It is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV filters.

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Salicylate
Other Names: Octi...

Homosalate - HMS

Homosalate is an effective oil soluble liquid UV-B filter. Can be used in all kind of sunscreen products.It is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV filters.

INCI Name: Homosalate
Other Names: 3,3,5-tr...

Octocrylene

Octocrylene can easily be incorporated into the oil phase of a formulation. It is the most effective stabilizer for Avobenzone. It is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV absorbers. In combination with other UV-filters high SPF can be achieved. It is world...

Octyl Methoxycinnamate - OMC

Global is an organic fat-soluble UV-B fitler with a long history and a perfect efficiency profile.

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
Other Name: Octinoxate
Cosmetic Applications: Sun ca...

Phenylbenzimidazole Sulphonic Acid - PBSA

Effective water soluble UVB filter when properly neutralized.
Used in association with other UV Fliters to raise the SPF values with a minimum amount of active ingredients and develop effective broad spectrum sunscreens and protective daily use cosmetic preparati...