Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe Vera is a species of Aloe, native to northern Africa. It is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing to 80-100 cm tall, spreading by offsets and root sprouts.The leaves are lanceolate, thick and fleshy, green togrey-green, with a serrated margin. The flowers are produced a spike up to 90 cm tall, each flower pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2 to 3 cm long. Extracts from AloeVera are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having rejuvenating, healing, moisturising or soothing properties.

Latin name of the plant: Aloe Barbadensis
Plant material: Leaves and gum
Solubility: Can be produced in water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: Can be used on water phases of every cosmetic formulations.