Rose Extract

A rose is a woody of the Rose, within the family . There are over 100 species. They form a group of plants that can be erect shrubs, climbing or trailing with stems that are often armed with sharp. Flowers vary in size and shape and are usually large and showy, in colours ranging from white through yellows and reds. Most species are native to Asia, with smaller numbers native to Europe, North America and northwest Africa. Species, and are all widely grown for their beauty and often are fragrant. Extracts from Rose are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having cleansing, healing, or purifying properties.
 
Latin name of the plant: Rosa damascena
Plant of material: Flower
Solubility: Can be produced in both oil-soluble or water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: For use in every cosmetic formulations