Chamomile Extract

Chamomilla has a branched, erect and smooth stem, which grows to a height of 15–60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. The flowers are borne in paniculate flower heads (capitula). The white ray florets are furnished with a ligule, while the disc florets are yellow. The hollow receptacle is swollen and lacks scales. This property distinguishes German chamomile from corn chamomile (Anthemis arvensis), which has a receptacle with scales. The flowers bloom in early to midsummer, and have a strong, aromatic smell. Extracts from Chamomile are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having anti-inflammatory, softening, antiseptic.
 
Latin name of the plant: Chamomilla recutita
Plant of material: Flower
Solubility: Can be produced in both oil-soluble or water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: For use in every cosmetic formulations