Cucumber Extract

The cucumber is a creeping vine that roots in the ground and grows up trellises or other supporting frames, wrapping around supports with thin, spiraling tendrils. The plant has large leaves that form a canopy over the fruit. The fruit of the cucumber is roughly cylindrical, elongated with tapered ends, and may be as large as 60 centimeters long and 10 centimeters in diameter. Having an enclosed seed and developing from a flower, botanically speaking, cucumbers are classified as accessory fruits. Extracts from Cucumber are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having softener, emollient, moisturizing, refreshing, astringent, regulating the skin's hydric balance.
 
Latin name of the plant: Cucumis sativus
Plant of material: Fruit
Solubility: Can be produced in both oil-soluble or water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: For use in every cosmetic formulations