Garlic Extract

Allium sativum, commonly known as garlic, is a species in the onion genus, Allium. Its close relatives include the onion, shallot, leek, chive, and rakkyo. With a history of human use of over 7,000 years, garlic is native to central Asia, and has long been a staple in the Mediterranean region, as well as a frequent seasoning in Asia, Africa, and Europe. It was known to Ancient Egyptians, and has been used for both culinary and cosmetic purposes. Allium
sativum is a bulbous plant. It grows up to 1.2 m in height. It produces hermaphrodite flowers. Pollination occurs by bees and other insects Extracts from Garlic are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having antioxidant, antidandruff, anti-acne, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal.
 
Latin name of the plant: Allium sativum
Plant of material: Fruit
Solubility: Can be produced in both oil-soluble or water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: For use in every cosmetic formulations