Sweet Almond Extract

The almond is a deciduous tree, growing 4–10 metres in height, with a trunk of up to 30 centimetres in diameter. The young twigs are green at first, becoming purplish where exposed to sunlight, then grey in their second year. The leaves are 3–5 inches long, with a serrated margin and a 2.5 cm petiole. The flowers are white to pale pink, 3–5 cm diameter with five petals, produced singly or in pairs and appearing before the leaves in early spring. Almonds begin bearing an economic crop in the third year after planting. Trees reach full bearing five to six years after planting. The fruit matures in the autumn, 7–8 months after flowering. Extracts from Sweet Almond are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having softening, antioxidant, nutritive.
 
Latin name of the plant: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Plant of material: Seed
Solubility: Can be produced in both oil-soluble or water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: For use in every cosmetic formulations