Olive Leaf Extract

The olive tree, Olea europaea, is an evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean, Asia and Africa. It is short and squat, and rarely exceeds 8–15 metres in height.The silvery green leaves are oblong, measuring 4–10 centimetres long and 1–3 centimetres wide. The trunk is typically gnarled
and twisted.The small white, feathery flowers, with ten-cleft calyx and corolla, two stamens and bifid stigma, are borne generally on the previous year's wood, in racemes springing from the axils of the leaves.The fruit is a small drupe 1–2.5 cm long, thinner-fleshed and smaller in wild plants than in orchard cultivars.Extracts from Olive Leaf are widely used in the cosmetics industries, being marketed as variously having nutritive, healing, stimulant, moisturizing.
 
Latin name of the plant: Olea europaea
Plant of material: Leaf
Solubility: Can be produced in both oil-soluble or water-soluble form
Cosmetic applications: For use in every cosmetic formulations