Effective Anti-Inflammatory & Antioxidant Properties.
DL-Alpha tocopheryl acetate or Vitamin-E acetate, is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation.
INCI Name: Tocophery acetate
Other Names: DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin-E
Cosmetic Applications: All kinds of skin care products including sun care & makeup products. Suggested Usage: 0.5 – 5%
Appearance: Clear yellow viscous oil